08456 80 40 47
08456 80 40 47

Privacy Policy

In-Form Consult (IFC) is dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our web site and communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site. It only covers IFC’s consulting and resourcing websites – links to other websites are not covered by this policy. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly.

Use of Your Information

The personal information that we collect and store is used to respond to enquiries and provide our services. In addition we may use your personal information to notify you of changes to our website, such as service or product changes.

We may also contact you to keep you informed of related goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf will treat personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we protect the use your data

We will:
» Observe the conditions regarding the collection and use of information.
» Meet our obligations to specify the purposes for the use of personal data.
» Apply checks to determine the length of time information is held.
» Collect and process information to the extent it is needed to fulfil our operational needs or to comply with a legal requirement.
» Ensure the quality of information used.
» Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, are able to be fully exercised under the Act.
» Take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal information.
» Ensure that our staff are appropriately trained to handle personal data,
» Ensure that parties working on our behalf that manage and handle personal information understand that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice.
» Regularly review the way we process personal information in light of compliance with the Act.
» Ensure that personal information is not transferred outside the EEA without suitable safeguards.

Your rights

» If you find that your information is inaccurate please contact us to arrange for the information to be corrected.
» If you would like to receive a copy of your personal data we are processing please contact us. It is our policy to charge £10 for dealing with these requests.
» If you would like to stop receiving materials about our services please contact us.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s server and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website or third party service provider used by the website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website or third party service provider to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites or other third party service providers. A cookie will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

Types of Cookie


First Party Cookies
First party cookies are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.


Third Party Cookies
Third party cookies are set by other organisations that we use for different services.  The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example, Linkedin may set their own cookies.


Session Cookies
Session Cookies are stored only for the duration of your visit to a website and these are deleted from your device when your browsing session ends.

Use of Cookies
Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. Typically, we use cookies to deliver the following services throughout the pages of our websites:
» To enable us to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information repeatedly;
» To recognise that you may have requested that we remember your username and password so you don’t need to enter your details each time you
visit the site;
» To record what people like and don’t like on the website and the popularity of various elements of the website so that we can ensure that it works
properly at points of high usage. 

We are using the following cookies:
» cookiesDirective
» cookiesDisclosureCount

» wordpress_test_cookie
» wordpress_test_cookie
» wp-settings-time-1 
» wordpress_logged_in
» wordpress_*

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics provide statistical information for us.  They process IP addresses and information from cookies used on our sites so we know how many page views we have, how many users we have, what browsers they are using (so we can target our resources in the right way to maximise compatibility for the majority of our users) and, in some cases, in which country, city or region they are located. The cookies for the Google Analytics we using are:
» _utma
» _utmb
» _utmc
» _utmz

Security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@inform-consult.com